Around the Bowling Greens


Kirriemuir Bowling Club played Saturday friendly matches away at Perth and at home to Newgate.

Results were: Kirriemuir 89 Perth 97, M. Scott 13 - K. Rettie 23, G. A. Taylor 25 - J. Sandilands 11, T. Aitchison 16 - G. Wilson 23, G. A. Milne 16 - D. Allan 15, A. Robertson 27 - J. Williams 17.

Kirriemuir 98 - Newgate 79, P. Coulthard 27 - A. Low 8, S. Gunster 16 - J. Stirling 16, C. Sutherland 15 - C. Plawecki 18, R. Milne 23 - D. Perkins 14, G. Balfour 17 - B. Sibley 23.

The Ladies’ Section Monday afternoon competition winners were Julie Corant and Margaret Wilson (skip). Prizes were donated and presented by Irene MacDiarmid.

The Ladies’ Section friendly match away to Muirhead/Birkhill on Tuesday, September 4 were (skips) S. Reid 11, F. Wilson 13; Muirhead/Birkhill M. Kerr 21, R. Hood 7.

Kirriemuir Ladies lost by four shots.

The Ladies’ Section friendly match away to Dudhope on Thursday, September 6 were (skips) Kirriemuir S. Reid 7, C. Charlton 4; Dudhope P. Crook 11, A. Farmer 15.

Kirriemuir Ladies lost by 15 shots.


Last Saturday Canmore played a friendly against Brechin where they ran out winners by 108 Shots to 82.

Scores - Canmore first Go. Watson 19, N. Duncan 20; G. B. Edwards 25; A. N. Other 21; D. Stephen 23, B. Macpherson 10; W. B. Stewart 27, R. Ritchie 10; D. Bruce 14, C. Scott 21.

Boyle Park

On SUNDAY the D & G Allan Tournament was held at Boyle Park Bowling Club where 23 mixed triples took part. After an enjoyable day’s play Duncan Allan of Dave Reid Motors presented the trophy and prizes to the winners E. Ritchie, J. Donald and D. Ritchie (skip) (Hillside). The runners-up were A. Litterick, A. Ross and G. Galbraith (skip) (Boyle Park) and the beaten Semi- finalists were J. Noble, J. Noble and D. Baillie (skip) (Inch) and A Hendry, C. Ogilvie, and F. Findlay (skip) (Boyle Park).

A special prize was also presented to the ‘Player of the Day’ 11-year-old Emily Ritchie, Hillside.


Last Wednesday, Forfar travelled to Arbroath Bowling Club where they lost out to their hosts by 59 shots to 76.

On Saturday, Forfar travelled to Hillcrest Bowling Club where they did better beating their hosts by 101 shots to 90 shots.

The Arbroath results were as follows (Forfar skips first): M. Blackie 24; E. Scott 13; S. Munro 10, D. Darvey 25; G. Waddell 15, D. Anderson 13; A. Edmonds 10, W. Lawrence 25.

The Hillcrest results were A. Gray 22, J. Headridge 15; G. Marshall 18, J. McIntyre 26; F. Wilson 21, D. Eismont 17; M. Blackie 22, A. Scott 16; P. McGinnis 18, J. Taylor 16.

On Sunday, Forfar travelled to Strathmartine Bowling Club where they played Letham in the final of the Angus top five competition. Forfar won the trophy winning by 4.5 points to 0.5 points.