Webster’s High School: Full list of prize winners

0
Have your say

The annual prize-giving for Webster’s High School in Kirriemuir took place last week when a number of awards was made.

Prefects

Art & Design - Joanna Ling, Jasmine Pert, Jamie Wells.

Business Education - Hannah Ryan, Kayleigh Phillips.

Charities - Jamie Reynolds, Kathryn Stewart.

Computing - Sol Garrett-Hanna, Zoe Lawrence.

Drama - Clara Doig, Alix Shearer.

Languages - Emma Grunenberg, Sarah Little, Jessica Hornsted, Kadie McIntosh, Victoria Shearer.

Eco - Louisa Sturdy, Nicole Cameron.

Geography - Madeleine Stork, Hilary Smith, Alison Jones.

History - Robb Norrie, Amy Smith, Rebecca Low.

Home Economics/Health - Nicole Smith, Anna Maxwell, Linzi Milne.

Mathematics - Calum MacDonald.

Music - Demi-Lee Neish.

Physical Education - Lotte Deubel, Robert Smith.

Press & Publicity - George Simpson.

Science - Gemma Mackintosh.

Social Education - Kieran Andrews.

Social Events - Abby Whyte, Aimee Kilcoyne, Chloe Smith.

Support for Learning - Lynn Simpson, Shaina Sanderson, Hannah Lucas, Corryn Dryden, Meganne Penman.

Technical - Zoe Wilkie, Rudi Kinmont.

Interdisciplinary - Hannah Soutar.

House Captains

Clova - Dana Soutar, Anna Kidd, Molly Redford, Emily Rennie.

Isla - William Batty, Juaad Al-Saffar, Alastair Olivier, Mhairi Duncan.

Moy - Ailsa Peters, Kirsten Doyle.

Prosen – Isla Millar, Kyle Anderson, Ciara McKay, Leah Phin.

School Vice-Captains: Emily Baillie, Emily Dyce, Cameron Hogan and Rowan Corrigan.

School Captains: Sian Duncan and David Barr.

Sports Champions

Minor Girls - Pip de Klerk.

Minor Boys - Ben Starkey.

Junior Girls - Hannah Dryden.

Junior Boys - Robbie Bannerman.

Intermediate Girls - Eilidh de Klerk.

Intermediate Boys - Connor Campbell.

Senior Girls - Grace Eadie.

Senior Boys - Lewis Headridge.

S2 Girls Individual Cross-Country - Kirsty Reid.

Senior Girls Individual Cross-Country - Katie Anderson.

S3 Boys Cross-Country Team - Ben Reid, Robin Baillie, Jack Steel and Louis Starkey.

Senior Girls Cross-Country Team - Katie Anderson, Ciara McKay, Ailsa Peters and Ella Peters.

Senior Boys Cross-Country Team - Joel Farrell, Reegan Watson, Lorcan Dyer and Lewis Headridge.

Ewan Robertson Service to School Sport Trophy - Ella Peters.

The Jon H. Little Memorial Cup - Molly Redford.

East District Schools Golf Association Boys Handicap Team Winners - Calum Sinclair and Jack Easson.

Monza Cup - “You’re Very Helpful.”

Findlay Cup for Swimming - Moy.

House Champions - Moy.

Sports House Champions - Isla

Dundee and Angus Badminton Singles Champion - Kyle Duguid.

Dundee and Angus Badminton Doubles Champions - Kyle Duguid and Joshua Forbes.

Angus College Award for Endeavor and Progress - Melissa Mackie.

Parent Council Award for Service to the School and Community - Andrew Barber and Calum Crompton.

Rattray Memorial Trophy for Service - Kerry Hood.

Marie Giddings Memorial Prize - Kerry Hood.

Brodie Rose Bowl for Service to the SFL Department - Sarah McIntosh.

Food Inovation Trophy - Robin Baillie.

S5 Merit and Diligence Awards

Eamon Al-Ansari - Diligence - physics.

Juaad Al-Saffar - Merit - accounting, history; Dilligence - biology, English.

Kyle Anderson - Diligence - human biology.

Sean Arbuckle - Diligence - physical education, woodworking.

Emily Baillie - Merit - geography, Diligence - biology.

David Barr - Diligence - chemistry, physics.

Adam Bell - Merit - technological studies.

Gillian Brown - Merit - history; Diligence - biology, chemistry.

Andrew Buchan - Diligence - chemistry.

Nicole Cameron - Diligence - history.

Rowan Corrigan - Merit - mathematics, physics; diligence - chemistry.

Rory Cowan - Merit - physical education.

Shannon Cowe - Merit - mathematics.

Zoe Dallas - Merit - computing; Dilligence - geography.

Lotte Deubel - Diligence - geography, physical education.

Dylan Dewar - Merit - physical education; Diligence - English, history, mathematics.

Katy Dickson - Merit - biology; Diligence - art and design.

Corryn Dryden - Diligence - biology, chemistry.

Sian Duncan - Merit - art and design; Diligence - administration.

Mhari Duncan - Diligence - administration, business management, physical education.

Emily Dyce - Diligence - hospitality.

Joel Farrell - Merit - mathematics.

Sol Garrett-Hanna - Merit - computing.

Emma Grunenberg - Diligence - Spanish.

Nigel Hipson - Diligence - graphic communication.

Cameron Hogan - Merit - history, physics. Diligence - English, mathematics.

Heather Horsman - Merit - mathematics, chemistry, French. Diligence - English.

Jessica Hornste - Merit - Spanish; Diligence - chemistry, human biology.

Alison Jones - Merit - art and design, computing, mathematics.

Anna Kidd - Diligence - English, human biology.

Aimee Kilcoyne - Diligence - Spanish.

Rudi Kinmont - Merit - production design.

Zoe Lawrence - Diligence - English, mathematics.

Ruarigh Lawrie - Diligence - geography, graphic communication.

Joanna Ling - Merit - biology; Diligence - art and design.

Sarah Little - Merit - Spanish; geography.

Emma Lowther - Merit - drama, geography.

Hannah Lucas - Merit - administration.

Gemma Mackintosh - Merit - biology, geography.

Anna Maxwell - Merit - French, Diligence - human biology.

Daisy Mayer - Diligence - product design.

Kadie McIntosh - Merit - Spanish; Diligence - French.

Isla Miller - Merit - accounting; Diligence - English.

Demi-Lee Neish - Diligence - Music.

Ailsa Peters - Merit - mathematics.

Leah Phin - Merit - computing.

Jake Randall - Diligence - chemistry.

Molly Redford - Merit - chemistry, mathematics; Diligence - English.

Jamie Reynolds - Merit - administration. Diligence - hospitality, mathematics.

Hannah Ryan - Merit - Spanish; Diligence - business management.

Sam Scott - Diligence - biology.

Alix Shearer - Diligence - drama, French.

Victoria Shearer - Diligence - French, human biology.

Lynn Simpson - Merit - biology, chemistry. Diligence - geography.

Dillon Sinclair - Merit - phyical education.

Amy Smith - Merit - history.

Chloe Smith - Diligence - business management.

Hilary Smith - Diligence - geography.

Nicole Smith - Diligence - Spanish.

Robert Smith - Diligence - physics, physical education.

Kathryn Stewart - Merit - French, human biology; Diligence - mathematics.

Madeline Stork - Diligence - music.

Carrie Todd - Diligence - biology, Spanish.

Rosanna Waddell - Diligence - biology, English.

Reegan Watson - Merit - geography, Diligence - physical education.

Jamie Wells - Merit - art and design.

Abby Whyte - Diligence - drama.

Zoe Wilkie - Merit - biology, Diligence - history.

S6 Merit and Diligence Awards

Andrew Barber - Merit - hospitality.

Daniel Brodie - Merit - accounting, geography.

Glen Brown - Merit - mathematics, technological studies.

Josh Buchanan - Merit - technological studies.

Kieran Cameron - Merit - computing.

Kirsty Campbell - Merit - drama.

Macauley Clark - Merit - mathematics.

Liam Davies - Merit - home economics, mathematics; Diligence - computing, physical education.

Hannah Douglas - Diligence - mathematics.

Alice Dunham - Merit - biology; Diligence - chemistry.

Elilidh Durston - Merit - hospitality, modern studies.

Rory Dyce - Merit - business management; Diligence - physics.

Kerry Hood - Merit - art and design.

Sally Kidd - Merit - hospitality; Diligence - mathematics.

Ellyse MacDonald - Merit - art and design.

Craig Maxwell - Merit - human biology; Diligence - mathematics.

Anna McFarlane - Diligence - geography.

Paul McGregor - Diligence - hospitality.

Sarah McIntosh - Diligence - English.

Dylan McKay - Diligence - drama.

Joseph McKinney - Diligence - mathematics, physics.

Lucy McLean - Diligence - German.

Christie Nicol - Merit - German, Spanish.

Caitlin Mulligan - Dilligence - biology, English.

Robyn Oliphant - Merit - modern studies.

Leah Parker - Diligence - chemistry.

William Pate - Merit - home economics, mathematics; Diligence - computing, physical education.

Ella Peters - Merit - physical education.

Ryan Reid - Merit - mathematics.

Cameron Ross - Merit - business management.

Callum Scott - Merit - biology.

James Small - Diligence - woodworking.

Lauren Urquhart - Merit - art and design, geography. Diligence - chemistry.

Lucy Winter - Merit - modern studies.

S5/6 Subject Awards

EQ Accountants Award (higher accounting) - Josephy McKinney.

Macqueen Cup (higher computing) - David Barr.

Tom Pender Memorial Trophy (higher graphic communication) - Glen Brown.

Drama Quaich (higher drama) - Lauren Campbell and Clara Doig.

Arbuthnott Cup (higher music) - Clara Doig.

Drummond Technical Cup (advanced higher technological studies) - Brendan Clark.

Excellence in Woodworking (higher woodworking) - Macauley Clark.

Joseph Alexander Prize (higher music) - Rowan Corrigan.

Traquair Quaich (higher health and food technology) - Hannah Douglas.

Equation Cup (advanced higher mathematics) - Alica Dunha.

Higher administration - Emily Dyce.

Advanced higher information systems - Rory Dyce.

Claire Taylor Memorial Quaich (advanced higher geography) - Rory Dyce.

Myles Cup (higher technological studies) - Cameron Hogan.

Buchanan Fraser Prize (higher English) - Jessica Hornsted.

University of Dundee Cup (higher geography) - Alison Jones.

Balnaboath Quaich (higher French) - Sarah Little.

Business Management Quaich (higher business management) - Hannah Lucas.

Cortachy School Plate (higher biology) - Calum MacDonald.

Webster’s Chemistry Prize (higher chemistry) - Calum MacDonald.

Lendrum Cup (higher mathematics) - Calum MacDonald.

Robert Leslie Prize (higher English) - Calum MacDonald.

Angus College Quaich (higher history) - Calum MacDonald.

Shire Quaich (advanced higher physics) - Craig Maxwell.

Angus Psychology Shield (higher psychology) - Anna McFarlane.

Rev. Gordon M. Ramsay Memorial Prize (higher music) - Brogan McGowan.

Visocchi Cup (higher modern langauges ) - Christie McNicol.

Joseph Alexander Prize (higher art and design) - Ailsa Peters.

Milne Cup (higher human biology) - Molly Redford.

Rattray Memorial Prize (higher physics) - Molly Redford.

Auchlishie Quaich (higher physical education) - Ryan Reid.

Bill Fairlie Excellence in History Award (advanced higher history) - Euan Renwick.

Advanced Higher Chemistry - Callum Scott.

Bruce Ferguson Trophy (higher product design) - Holleigh Scott.

Excellence in Writing (higher English) - Kathryn Stewart.

Proxime Accessit - Molly Redford

Dux - Calum MacDonald