SLIDESHOW: Kirriemuir Agricultural Show 2016

A Shetland pony champion walked away with the most prestigious award from this year’s Kirriemuir Agricultural Show - the centenary cup.

Lisa Wilson’s, Leys Farm, Muckhart, filly Myreston Galaxy was named the champion of champions on Saturday at Kirriemuir’s East Muirhead of Logie showground.

She has won junior championships before but this was her first open win.

In reserve was Kim Stretch’s Silver Rose of Roisbheinn, champion of the Highland ponies section.

The results were as follows:

Champion of Champions

Centenary Cup – Overall Horse Champion: Champion – J & G Wilson, Myreston Galaxy (Shetland Ponies Section); Reserve – Kim Stretch, Silver Rose of Roisbheinn (Highland Ponies Section).

Clydesdale Horses

Champion Clydesdale – Greenhill Trophy: Champion - A. Greenhill with Tulloes Lucia; Reserve - Sandy Aitken with Redcastle Pretty Amazing Grace (s) Millhole Belway Bay (d) Redcastle Miranda.

Best Foal – W Douglas & Sons Trophy: Winner - Ian McIntosh ‘unnamed’ (s) Collssie Stepping Stone (d) Grayburn Lady Rebecca; Reserve - Charles Jamieson with Powburn Black Beauty.

Best Male Clydesdale: Colina & Laura McCulloch with Elvis Inspiration (s) Muirton Inspiration (d) Muirton Morag Best Female Clydesdale: A. Greenhill with Tulloes Lucia

Harness, Decorations And Grooming

Most Points (Horse excluded) – Fyfe Cup (perpetual) NB: Class 23 - Grooming is excluded from the Fyfe Cup: Winner - Ross Kinnaird

Aberdeen Angus

Champion – Reekie Engineering Silver Cup: Champion - John Lascelles with Balmachie Rodger; Reserve - David Raeburn with Tulloes Perfection.

Best Group (One Male, Two Females) – Silver Rose Bowl presented by the late Sir Torquil Munro: Winner - John M Steel; Reserve: - Allan Rennie.

Best Animal Opposite Sex to Champion – Stewarts Cream of the Barley Shield: Winner - David Raeburn with Tulloes Perfection; Reserve: Allan Rennie with Mosston Muir Tidy Bee.

Commercial Cattle

Champion Animal – Cup – presented by the Kirriemuir Farmers Dance Committee: John Lumgair

Reserve Champion - Shield presented by Mr and Mrs S Brown, Roe Park, Brechin: W. A. Peters.

Best Cross Bred Calf bred by exhibitor – The James A Peters Trophy: Winner - W. A. Peters; Reserve: P Cooper & Son.

Best Pair in any one of Classes 42 – 49 inclusive – The John Waddell Memorial Cup: Winner - Graham Cameron.

Most Points in Commercial Cattle Section – Airlie Cup: Winner - W. A. Peters; Reserve - P Cooper & Son

Best Cross Cow and Calf – The Haughs of Benshie Quaich – presented by Andrew Mitchell: Winner - Graham Cameron; Reserve - W.A. Peters.

Limousin Cattle

Champion Limousin – Trophy presented by The Montrose Auction Company: Champion - A & J Gammie with Westpit Luis (s) Plumtree Deus (d) Westpit Gabby; Reserve - A & J Gammie with Westpit Lowry (s) Ardglasson Highlander (d) Brockhurst Holy.

The McLaren Trophy presented by the McLaren Family, Muirhouses for Best Limousin Opposite Sex to the Champion: Winner - W. McLaren with Wylies Melody.

Charolais Cattle

Champion Charolais – Silver Cup (perpetual) – presented by James Bruce Ltd: Champion - J. Nicoll Farms Ltd, Murnity Lennox (s) Westcose Houdini (d) Murnity Hope; Reserve - J. Nicoll Farms, Murnity Lucas (s) Maerdy Hare (d) Murnity Edith.

Simmental Cattle

Champion Simmental – Silver Cup – presented by SAI Ltd: Champion - G & M Smith, Drumsleed Farina 14; Reserve - G & M Smith, Drumsleed Goliath 15.

Best Simmental Opposite Sex to Champion – Cup presented by R Douglas, Linross: Winner - G & M Smit, Drumsleed Goliath 15; Reserve - H Duff, Pitmudie Glenlivet 15.

Continental Cattle Trophies

Champion Continental (Any Breed) – Trophy presented by the Mackay Family, Fletcherfield: Champion Continental - G & M Smith, Drumsleed Farina 14; Reserve - A & J Gammie, Westpit Luis.

Best Group of Three from the Continental Cattle Sections – The Craigton Cup – presented by Alex & Jessie Cant: Winner - G & M Smith; Reserve - W. McLaren, Muirhouses.

Stockmans Points Cup: W. A Peters.

Bruce Nicoll Quaich: Winner - J Nicoll Farms, Mornity Lucas; Reserve - A & J Gammie – Westpit Luis.

Tayside Lime Cup: Winner - John Lascelles; Reserve: G & M Smith.

Jack Pattullo Trophy: Winner - D & P Murray; Reserve - J Nicoll Farms.

Highland Cattle

Champion Highland Animal – Thorntons WS Caithness Glass Decanter: Champion - B & S Wilson, Peallachag Beag 4th of Dams; Reserve - HA & A Garton, Kyle of Earn.

Best Female Highland Animal – Smiths Gore, Chartered Surveyors, Trophy: Winner - B & S Wilson; Reserve - HA & A Garton.

Young Cattle Handler Section

Best Young Handler in Cattle Section – The McLaren Family Cup: Rachel Leslie

Suffolk Sheep

Champion Suffolk – Cup presented by Scott & Graham: Champion - Gordon Mackie; Reserve - Clare Anderson.

The Findowrie Cup – presented by Messrs Barron of Findowrie for Best Animal Opposite Sex to Champion: Winner - Clare Anderson; Reserve - Christine A Croal.

Bank of Scotland Trophy – Group of Four, one animal from either Class102 or 103 and one each from Class 104, 105 and 106: Winner - Christine A. Croal; Reserve - James Scott.

North Blackface Sheep

Champion Blackface North –Trophy presented by the Strathmore Auction Co: Champion - Cadogan Estate; Reserve - D. Beaton.

Best Group of Females in Blackface Section (comprising Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe Lamb bred by exhibitor) – the Young Arch Shield, presented by the Rattray Family: Winner - Cadogan Estate; Reserve, D. Nicol.

Best Blackface Group (comprising Ram, Shearling or older, Ewe, Gimmer, Ram Lamb and Ewe Lamb), the Angus Milling Company Cup: Winner - Cadogan Estate; Reserve - D. Beaton.

Best Blackface Male and Female bred by exhibitor – Cup – presented by the family of the late John Ogilvie, Kinrivie: Winner - Cadogan Estate; Reserve - D. Nicol.

Best Blackface Ram – Balintore Cup: Winner - D. Beaton; Reserve - D. Beaton.

Best Blackface Female – the W G Johnston Memorial Cup: Winner - Cadogan Estate; Reserve, D. Nicol.

Best Group of Males from Classes 111(N), 112(N), 113(N) and 114(N) – the Wm Lindsay Memorial Cup: Winner - D. Beaton; Reserve - Cadogan Estates.

South Blackface Sheep

The Irvine Adamson CA Trophy - Champion South Blackface: Champion - Tay & Torridon Estate; Reserve - Tay & Torridon Estate.

The Peter Alexander Trophy – Best Opposite Sex to Champion: Winner - Tay & Torridon Estate; Reserve - Tay & Torridon Estate.

The Glen Cally Rosebowl: Winner - Tay & Torridon Estate; Reserve, Sidlaw.

Texel Sheep

Champion Texel – Trophy – presented by Auchlishie Farm: Champion - Steel & Close; Reserve - A & T Greenhill.

Best Group of Three (at least one must be home-bred) – the R L Fearn Cup: Winner - A & T Greenhill; Reserve - Alston.

Beltex Sheep

Mackie Cup presented by the daughters of the late Lord Mackie of Benshie for Champion Beltex: Champion - G & F Burke; Reserve -G & F Burke.

Any Other Breed Sheep

Jock Stewart Memorial Trophy (perpetual) to Champion, kindly donated by his family and friends: Champion - Kirsty Neil; Reserve - A & J Adam.

Commercial Sheep

Cup – presented by Andrew Mitchell, Haughs of Ballinshoe for Best Pen of Sheep: Champion - David Black; Reserve - W Mather & Son.

Trophy presented by Welsh Country Foods for Best Pen of Prime Lambs from classes 161 and 162: Winner - J. D. Steele; Reserve, H. Smith.

Young Sheep Handler Section

Best Young Handler in Sheep Section – The Jan Wilson Young Handler’s Trophy: Robbie Burke.

Ponies In Hand And Ridden

Overall Best Pony Champion and Reserve from classes 160-169 - David A Lawson Memorial Trophy: Champion - V & R Mylius & R Low; Reserve - Ellen Gordon.

Champion – Mrs Compton Trophy. 1st and 2nd from classes 160 and 162 eligible: Champion - V & R Mylius & R Low; Reserve - Sue Williamson.

Arab Section

Overall Arab Champion - Janet Ewart Memorial Trophy: Champion - V & R Mylius & R Low; Reserve - Marion MacRitchie.

Solway Wild Cherry Trophy – for best part bred in classes 173 to 178 (Anglo Arabs are not eligible for this trophy): Winner - V & R Mylius & R Low; Reserve - Marion MacRitchie.

The Brooks Trophy – for Best Ridden in classes 179-179a: Winner - V & R Mylius & R Low; Reserve - Emily Simpson.

Section 18 (H) - Hunters In Hand And Ridden

Scorio Cup – presented by Mr J Lang for Overall Champion in Section 18: Champion - Joanna Graham; Reserve - John Bennett.

Ror Thoroughbred

Champion - Anna McGregor; Reserve - Catriona Byrne.

Mountain & Moorland Working Hunter

Jan Wilson Memorial Trophy - Overall Champion: Winner - Louise Hill; Reserve - Tara Stockwell.

Lochlands Trophy - Overall Champion from sections 20, 21 and 22: Winner - Mandy Hendry.

Open Working Hunter

Special Prizes: Cup (perpetual) – presented by The Bank of Scotland for their Ter-Centenary for the Champion in Class 211: Champion - Phillipa Merry.

The Stewarts Building Services/Bhs Scotland Working Hunter Series

Cup (perpetual) – presented by David and Jane Reid, Kingennie, for Champion WH in Class 211: Champion - Mandy Hendry.

Highland Ponies

Cup – presented by Mrs J Compton, Ward of Turin, for Champion Highland Pony: Champion - Kim Stretch.

The Strathmore Shield – presented by C McQuattie for Reserve Champion Highland Pony: Reserve - F & M Lawson.

Strathmore Cup – presented by C McQuattie - Best Highland Pony Foal bred by exhibitor: Winner - Sue Skea.

Cup – presented by Mrs D J H Gow, Pitscandly, for Best Entry in Ridden Class 228: Winner - Susan Geddes; Reserve - Kayleigh Moran.

The McInroy Trophy - for Best Gelding from Classes 224, 225, 226 and 227: Winner -Susan Geddes; Reserve - Kayleigh Moran.

The Edindurno Shield (perpetual) – presented by the Watson Family, for the best dressed groom or handler (tartan preferable) (all entries in classes 221-227 inclusive are eligible): Winner - Kim Stretch.

Shetland Ponies

Kerryston Cup for Champion Shetland Pony – presented by Mr & Mrs K Scott, Kellas: Champion - J & G Wilson; Reserve -K & A Scott

Mountain & Moorland (Excluding Shetland & Highland Ponies)

Champion Mountain Moorland In Hand (small breeds) Classes 251 – 257 – The Bruce Cup (perpetual) – presented by the Bruce family, Airlie: Champion - L Cameron & A Walker; Reserve - Tara Stockwell.

Overall Large Mountain & Moorland Champion – The Murchacko Shield (perpetual) – presented by Mr & Mrs Jolly, Inverbervie, (open to Classes 256 and 258): Champion - F & M Lawson.

Coloured Horses

Overall Champion in Coloured Horse Section – The Ben of Logie Trophy (perpetual) presented by A & E Stewart, Mains of Logie, Kirriemuir: Champion - Sam Smith: Reserve - Rebecca Copland.

Appaloosa/Spotted Horses

Overall Champion in Appaloosa/Spotted Horse Section – Mary Christie Memorial Cup: Champion - Karen Paton; Reserve - Donna Moyes.

Veteran Horses

Champion: Loretta Cruickshank; Reserve: Siobhan Stalker-Clarke.

Carriage Driving

Champion - Miss Caroline Watson; Reserve - Kim Pearson

Companion Dog Show

Class 1 - Any variety Puppy – age six to 12 months: Winner - Stephen Windsor.

Class 2 - Any variety Sporting Dog: Winner - Caroline Mitchell.

Class 3 - Any variety Non-Sporting Dog: Winner - Elaine Buttersworth.

Class 4 - Any variety Open Class: Winner - B. O’Neill.

Novelty Classes:

Class 5 - Young Handler (six to 15 years): Winner - Brianna Nicoll.

Class 6 - Non-pedigree Dog: Winner - Finlay McKay.

Class 7 - Waggiest Tail: Winner - Ruth Watson.

Class 8 - Most Appealing Eyes: Winner - Lindsay Family.

Class 9 - Best Six Legs: Winner - Jessica Heardal.

Class 10 - Best Condition Dog or Bitch: Winner - Elaine Buttersworth.

Class 11 - Dog the Judge would most like to take home; Winner - Patricia Wheatley.

Prizes for:

Best in show: Winner - Caroline Mitchell.

Reserve best in show: Winner - Elaine Buttersworth.

Best puppy in show: Winner - Stephen Windsor.

Produce, Baking, Handicrafts, Photography, Floral Art and Children’s Sections

Jenny Aitken Rosebowl (Perpetual) – Most Points Overall: Winner - Ethel O’Donnell; Runner-Up - Joy Reid.

Spott Cup plus £10.00 for most points in Produce, Baking, Handicrafts, presented by Mrs P Paton, Dykehead: Winner - Ethel O’Donnell.

Mrs M McLaren Salver for runner up most points in Produce, Baking and Handicrafts presented by Mrs M McLaren: Winner - Joy Reid.

Taylor Salver most points in Produce and Baking presented by Mr & Mrs J H Taylor: Winner - Joy Reid; Runner-Up - Ethel O’Donnell.

The Lady Mackie of Benshie Rosebowl presented for most points in Handicrafts: Winner - Sheila Bruce; Runner-Up -Ethel O’Donnell.

Breckenridge Salver for most outstanding exhibit in the Handicrafts Section, presented by Mrs A Breckenridge, Dunbrek, Forfar: Winner - Janice Easson.

The McQueen Cup for most points in Knitting Section, presented by Mrs Robertson, Greenden Cottage, Farnell: Winner - Eva O’Sullivan; Runner-Up …Ethel O’Donnell.

Gibson Salver for most points in Floral Art Section – presented by Mr & Mrs W Gibson: Winner - Ivy Rae; Runner-Up - Linda Smeaton.

Wilson Shield for most points in Photography – presented by Miss G Wilson: Winner - Gordon O’Donnell; Runner-Up -Kin Stretch/Gail Robertson.

R & C Lang Quaich presented by Ronnie & Caroline Lang for Best Children’s Exhibit: Winner - Fergus O’Donnell.

Special Prize for anyone 16 years and under with most points in Open Section – presented by Mrs A B Houstoun, Lintrathen: Winner - Claire McIldowie.

Vintage section

The Henderson Shield for Best Working Vintage Tractor (Class A): Winner - Gordon Souter; Runner Up - George J Forrest.

Robert Parker Shield for Best Non-Working Vintage Tractor P/P (Class B): Winner - A Watson; Runner Up - Fergus Easson.

The G & D Tawse Shield for Best Diesel Tractor 40/60 (Class C): Winner - Gordon Sturrock; Runner Up - Ron McGregor.

Bill Orr, Finavon Shield - for Best Diesel Tractor 1961+ (25 years and over) (Class D): Winner - Charles Nicoll; Runner Up - David Finlay.

Norman Ogg Cup for best Entry in Vintage Section Overall: Winner - Charles Nicoll; Runner Up - Gordon Sturrock

The Jock Duncan Memorial Shield for any age Vintage Tractor or Machine not fully restored: Winner - Fergus Easson; Runner Up - Gordon Souter.