Quality Forfar show despite the weather

Forfar Horticultural Society treasurer Mary Craib looks over the best rose exhibit belonging to Don Shaw.

Forfar Horticultural Society treasurer Mary Craib looks over the best rose exhibit belonging to Don Shaw.

0
Have your say

DESPITE the miserably wet summer season the 112th Forfar flower show, staged in the Reid Hall, Forfar, was voted a great success.

Les Craib, chairman of Forfar Horticultural Society, explained that a number of the leading entries were good enough to grace any of the top shows in the country.

Forfar Horticultural Society vice-president Jim Ewing, left and exhibitor Ian Craib take a look at some of the entries in the vegetable sections.'Picture by photosonlocation. co.uk

Forfar Horticultural Society vice-president Jim Ewing, left and exhibitor Ian Craib take a look at some of the entries in the vegetable sections.'Picture by photosonlocation. co.uk

“The weather this summer has been atrocious, but that has been the experience of every society in the land.

“However, despite the growing conditions, there was an excellent entry in cut flowers, while the pot plants were, once again, of the highest quality. The floral art exhibits were outstanding, with competition for the prize in the small table decoration a very closely contested one.”

Mr Craib went on to explain that the vegetable entry was down in numbers, but the quality was still there, whilest the best exhibit in the roses would have caught the eye of judges anywhere in Scotland.

“The judges were also very impressed with the quality and workmanship of the exhibits in the handicrafts section, while the baking was served up to its usual standard.

“Overall, we as a committee are very pleased with the support the show has received from the public, with eight new exhibitors participating and children from Kirriemuir to Stonehaven taking part.”

The main trophy-winners were:-

Garland Cup (best exhibit in the pot plant section), Grant Silver Cup (most points in the pot plant section) and Cream of the Barley Trophy (best exhibit in pot plants and flowers), Mr A. P. Child, Dundee; Jean and Allan Sturrock Memorial Trophy (most points in any section for first time adult exhibitor), R. Whitton, Forfar; Ruby and Alex Bruce Memorial Trophy (chosen by chairman for an exhibit outwith trophy classes), Mr R. Todd, Forfar.

Lady Hope Silver Cup (best exhibit in begonia section), N. Laird, Forfar; Charles F. Nicoll Silver Rosebowl (best exhibit in roses), D. Shaw, Forfar; Meldrum Cup (best exhibit in classes 23 roses), D. Shaw, Forfar; Burgess Silver Cup (best three vases of dahlias), Colonel David Masson McFarlane Memorial Trophy (best exhibit in dahlias section) and Braid Silver Cup (best exhibit of dahlias), Mr A. P. Child, Dundee.

Mitchell Silver Cup (best exhibit in chrysanthemums, class 34), Rodger Silver Cup (best exhibit in chrysanthemums), Renilson Allardice Challenge Trophy (best exhibit in spray chrysanthemums), Mrs D. Spencer, Dundee; Irvine Silver Cup (best vase gladioli, class 42), Mr A. P. Child, Dundee; The Dispatch Rosebowl (best exhibit in cut flowers), Mr I. Fraser, Montrose.

Fyfe Jamieson Silver Cup (best six vases of cut flowers), Mr A. P. Child, Dundee; George Scott Silver Cup (best three vases of cut flowers), Mr T. Drever, Brechin; James Alexander Memorial Rosebowl (best exhibit in class 57 cut flowers), Mr J. Ewing, Forfar; Garden News Top Tray - 1, Mr A. P. Child, Dundee; 2, Mrs M. Black, Forfar; 3, Mr S. Gardiner, Dundee.

Dewar Duncan Trophy (best hanging basket), Mr A. Thomson, Dundee; McKinnon Silver Cup (best exhibit in fruit section), Mr S. Gardiner, Dundee; Garden News Shield (best exhibit in vegetables and fruit), Hourie Silver Cup (best collection of vegetables) and Lawrence Silver Cup (best exhibit in vegetable section), Mr L. Craib, Forfar.

Findlay Cup (most points in vegetable section), Mr D. Nelson, Forfar; National Vegetable Society Medal (best exhibit in class 96 vegetables), Mr L. Craib, Forfar; Forfar Top Tray - 1, Mr L. Craib, Forfar ; 2, Mr D. Shaw, Forfar; 3, Mr D. Nelson, Forfar.

Garden News Top Tray - 1, Mr D. Nelson, Forfar; 2, Mr I. Craib, Forfar; James Duncan Memorial Trophy (best exhibit in vegetable section, excluding collections), Mr I. Craib, Forfar; A. & A. Soutar Cup (for the best exhibit in class 100 vegetables), S. Millar, Forfar.

Society Rosebowl (best exhibit, onion sets), S. Millar, Forfar; Maxwell Nelson Shield (best exhibit class 108, vegetables), Mr D. Whitton, Forfar; Kerr Silver Cup (runner-up, baking and preserves), Mrs S. Bruce, Kirriemuir; Mrs W. Smith and Mr MacMillan-Douglas Silver Salver (best exhibit in baking and preserves), Mrs S. Bruce, Kirriemuir).

Maxwell Nicoll Trophy (best exhibit wine classes), C. Bailey, Forfar; Mrs Mary Anderson Memorial Cup (most points in handicrafts), Mrs M. Alexander, Forfar; Llyod Evans Challenge Cup (runner-up handicrafts); Mrs F. R. Fotheringham Silver Salver (best exhibit handicrafts), J. Rae, Forfar.

Mrs S. R. Irvine Trophy (most points in floral art), Mrs M. Drever, Brechin; Mrs V. Callander Silver Cup (best exhibit in floral art), V. Brymer, Brechin.

M. Gibson Silver Cup (most points ten to 15-year-olds children’s section), Shirley-Anne Leslie, Forfar; Greig Trophy (best miniature garden), Lyle Buist, Kirriemuir; Mr and Mrs McKenzie Silver Cup (most points five to nine years old children’s section), Lyle Buist, Kirriemuir; Society Roebowl (best exhibit in class 240 children’s section), Rachael Grubb, Stonehaven.