It was a glorious display at the Forfar Flower Show

Forfar Flower Show Chairman Les Craib taking a look at the Pot Plant entries.
Forfar Flower Show Chairman Les Craib taking a look at the Pot Plant entries.

This year’s Forfar Flower Show and Exhibition was a great success despite terrible summer weather (writes Sarah McLean).

Chairman of the Flower Show, Mr Les Craib was thrilled with the quality and quantity of entries.

Mr Craib said: “The entries for cut flowers were down because of the adverse weather.

“The pot plant entries were of excellent quality with many varieties on display.

“The vegetable section was excellent and very well competed and we have enjoyed some first class entries. In total there were around 15 collections of different varieties of veg.

“Despite the weather the roses all look lovely.”

He added: “The handicrafts section was filled with high quality and the baking has been excellent.”

Mr Craib concluded: “On the whole we have been on par with previous years but what is more pleasing is the amount of new exhibitors.

“The children’s sections have also been well competed and there have been many exhibitors from out of town.

“We have perhaps been a bit disappointed with the number of entries for the Floral Art as we have had no competitors in that class from Forfar.

“On the whole, however, we are very happy.”

The trophy winners were as follows: Garland Silver Cup, Mrs Elspeth Dunlop, Blairgowrie;

Grant Silver Cup, Mr A. P. Child, Dundee;

Cream of the Barley Trophy, Mrs Elspeth Dunlop;

Jean and Allan Sturrock Memorial Trophy, Joy Reid, Alyth;

Ruby and Alex Bruce Memorial Trophy, Irene Taylor, Forfar;

Lady Hope Silver Cup, Mr A. P. Child;

Charles F. Nicoll Silver Rosebowl, Don Shaw, Forfar;

Meldrum Cup, Don Shaw;

Burgess Silver Cup, Mr A. P. Child;

Colonel David Masson McFarlane Memorial Trophy, Mr A. P. Child;

Braid Silver Cup, Mr A. P. Child;

Rodger Silver Cup, Mrs Dorothy Spencer, Dundee;

Renilson Allardice Challenge Trophy, Mrs Dorothy Spencer;

The Dispatch Rosebowl, Mr A. P. Child;

George Scott Silver Cup, Peter Spencer, Dundee;

James Alexander Memorial Rosebowl, Mr James Ewing, Forfar;

Garden News Top Vase - First, Mr A. P. Child; Garden News Top Vase - Second, Peter Spencer; Garden News Top Vase, Third - Mr Scott Gardiner;

Dewar Duncan Trophy, Mr Dave Robbie, Forfar;

William Middleton Trophy, Mr James Ewing, Forfar;

McKinnon Silver Cup, Mr Charles Alexander, Forfar;

Garden News Shield, Ian Craib, Forfar;

Hourie Silver Cup, Les Craib;

Lawrence Silver Cup, Ian Craib;

Findlay Cup, Mr David Nelson, Forfar;

James Duncan Memorial Trophy, Ian Craib;

A & A Soutar Cup, Sam Millar, Forfar;

Society Rosebowl, Sam Millar;

Maxwell Nelson Shield, Mr Dave Robbie;

Kerr Silver Cup, James Batchelor, Forfar;

Town Council Cup, Joy Reid, Alyth;

Mrs M. Smith Shield, Christine Bailey, Forfar;

Mrs W. Smith and Mrs MacMillan-Douglas Silver Salver, Mrs Lily Morrison;

Maxwell Nicoll Trophy, Christine Bailey;

Mrs Mary Anderson Memorial Cup, Ethel Soutar, Forfar;

Lloyd Evans Challenge Cup, Mrs Shiela Bruce, Kirriemuir;

Mrs F. R. Fotheringham Silver Salver, Mrs Ann Menmuir, Forfar;

Mrs S. R. Irvine Trophy, Mrs M. Drever, Brechin;

Mrs V. Callander Silver Cup, Sarah Oliphant, Carnoustie;

Greig Trophy, Sarah Oliphant;

Society Rosebowl, Sarah Oliphant.

The organisers would also like to thank all who donated cardigans donated for the Special Care Baby Unit.